Monaco Day Trips By The Numbers

Grand stone facade of the Oceanographic Museum on the cliffside above the sea
Succulent terraces of the Exotic Garden overlooking the Monaco skyline and sea
A coastal bus travelling the corniche road between Nice and Monaco with sea views
Grand Prix grandstands and barriers along the Monaco harbor waterfront
2.08 km²
Area · 208 hectares; coastline 4,856 m; about 38,857 residents
6.10 EUR
Train Fare · full single fare; 4.30 EUR with a ZOU! Malin card
2.10 EUR
Bus 600 Fare · contactless; 2.50 EUR cash; line 600 was line 100 until 2024
18 + 1 day
Casino Minimum Age · passport or EU national ID needed for the gaming rooms from 14:00
20 EUR
Casino Entry · adult heritage visit in the morning, and gaming-room entry from 14:00
13 EUR
Prince's Palace · adult ticket; state apartments closed now, reopening spring 2027
11:55 daily
Changing Of The Guard · Place du Palais, outdoors, free
20.50 EUR
Oceanographic Museum · adult, reduced during aquarium works (normally 22.50 EUR)
12 EUR
Exotic Garden · adult, garden only
10 EUR
Eze Garden · adult, 1 April to 31 October
7 EUR
Trophee d'Auguste · free under 18; closed Mondays
4 to 6 Jun 2027
Next Grand Prix · Formula 1 Monaco round 8 of the 2027 calendar

Monaco Day Trips By Trip Type

Shared Day Trips From Nice

All 8 Shared Day Trips From Nice on one page →

Trips From Cannes And Menton

All 5 Trips From Cannes And Menton on one page →

Private Driver Tours

All 6 Private Driver Tours on one page →

Monaco By Night And Grand Prix

All 6 Monaco By Night And Grand Prix on one page →

Tours Inside Monaco

All 5 Tours Inside Monaco on one page →

Cruise Shore Excursions

All 5 Cruise Shore Excursions on one page →

Narrow The Monaco Day Trips To Your Day

1. What kind of Monaco trip are you after?
2. How much time do you have?
3. Big-name tour or something quieter?

A starting shortlist of three top picks, not the full list. Answer a question or two below and it rebuilds around your plans.

  1. 9-Hour Riviera Day Trip

    9 hours · Free cancellation

    from $75.29 per person ★ 4.5 (8,219)

  2. Half-Day Trip, Budget Fare

    5 hours · Free cancellation

    from $40.16 per person ★ 4.5 (7,119)

  3. Hop-On Bus, F1 Circuit

    1 day (hop-on hop-off) · Free cancellation

    from $29 per person ★ 4.4 (3,054)

Show more Monaco tours
  1. F1 Circuit Walking Tour

    2 hours 15 minutes · Free cancellation

    from $62.48 per person ★ 4.9 (1,384)

  2. Guided 5-Hour Trip

    5 hours · Free cancellation

    from $76.97 per person ★ 4.8 (1,290)

  3. 8-Hour Full-Day Trip

    8 hours · Free cancellation

    from $124.93 per person ★ 4.8 (1,088)

  4. 7-Hour Shared Day, Nice Start

    7 hours · Free cancellation

    from $104.51 per person ★ 4.7 (1,030)

  5. Shared Excursion, 5 Hours

    5 hours · Free cancellation

    from $51.12 per person ★ 4.1 (912)

  6. Boat Trip, Swimming Stop

    3 hours · Free cancellation

    from $89.24 per person ★ 4.6 (722)

  7. Night Tour, F1 Track Stop

    5 hours · Free cancellation

    from $72.50 per person ★ 4.4 (338)

  8. Small Group Full Day, 7 Hours

    7 hours · Free cancellation

    from $102.62 per person ★ 4.6 (220)

  9. 2-Hour Tour, Certified Guide

    2 hours · Free cancellation

    from $50.19 per person ★ 4.8 (181)

  10. VIP Walk, F1 and Grace Kelly

    3 to 4 hours · Free cancellation

    from $151.08 per person ★ 5.0 (178)

  11. Private Half Day, 5 Hours

    5 hours · Free cancellation

    from $761.10 per group ★ 5.0 (173)

  12. Small Group, Luxury Van

    4 to 5 hours · Free cancellation

    from $109.05 per person ★ 5.0 (141)

  13. Villefranche, Small Group

    5 to 6 hours · Free cancellation

    from $170.40 per person ★ 5.0 (117)

  14. Evening Tour, 5 Hours 30 Minutes

    5 hours 30 minutes · Free cancellation

    from $73.84 per person ★ 3.8 (114)

  15. Cannes, 6-Hour Private

    6 hours · Free cancellation

    from $501.95 per group ★ 4.5 (114)

  16. Private Half Day, Golden Keys

    4 to 5 hours · Free cancellation

    from $715.66 per group ★ 5.0 (91)

  17. Full-Day, Nice or Cannes Start

    7 hours · Free cancellation

    from $113.60 per person ★ 4.9 (78)

  18. Shared Walk, 2 to 3 Hours

    2 to 3 hours · Free cancellation

    from $56.80 per person ★ 4.8 (74)

  19. 7-Hour Shared, La Turbie

    7 hours · Free cancellation

    from $130.64 per person ★ 4.5 (72)

  20. 9-Hour Private Riviera Day

    9 hours · Free cancellation

    from $624.78 per group ★ 4.7 (71)

  21. Private Full Day, 9 Hours

    8 to 9 hours · Free cancellation

    from $840.62 per group ★ 5.0 (67)

  22. 8-Hour Full Day from Cannes

    8 hours · Free cancellation

    from $146.12 per person ★ 4.8 (64)

  23. Italian Riviera, 9-Hour Day

    9 hours · Free cancellation

    from $110.43 per person ★ 4.5 (49)

  24. Private Half Day, Base Fare

    4 to 5 hours · Free cancellation

    from $567.98 per group ★ 5.0 (47)

  25. Villefranche Shore Trip, 6 Hours

    6 hours · Free cancellation

    from $817.90 per group ★ 4.9 (44)

  26. Private Full Day, Cannes Option

    9 hours · Free cancellation

    from $825.43 per group ★ 4.9 (39)

  27. Villefranche Trip, Nice Included

    6 hours · Free cancellation

    from $817.90 per group ★ 4.9 (24)

  28. Private Night Tour, Driver-Guide

    4.5 hours · Free cancellation

    from $490.79 per group ★ 4.7 (23)

  29. Villefranche Meet, No Pickup

    6 hours · Free cancellation

    from $803.12 per group ★ 5.0 (11)

  30. Private Night, Monte-Carlo Focus

    4 hours 30 minutes · Free cancellation

    from $499.83 per group ★ 5.0 (8)

  31. Dolceacqua and Menton Stops

    7 hours · Free cancellation

    from $123.82 per person ★ 5.0 (7)

  32. Guided Walk, Train from Nice

    4 hours · Free cancellation

    from $76.97 per person

Compare All Monaco Day Trips Side By Side

Show
Sort by

All 35 tours, most reviewed first. Tap a sort chip twice to flip the order.

TourLengthMeetsFromRatingBook
9-Hour Riviera Day TripFrench Riviera Sightseeing 9 h Nice $75.29 per person ★ 4.58,219 reviews Check availability
Half-Day Trip, Budget FareFrench Riviera Sightseeing 5 h Nice $40.16 per person ★ 4.57,119 reviews Check availability
Hop-On Bus, F1 Circuit 1 day (hop-on hop-off) Monaco $29 per person ★ 4.43,054 reviews Check availability
F1 Circuit Walking Tour 2 h 15 min Monaco $62.48 per person ★ 4.91,384 reviews Check availability
Guided 5-Hour TripRiviera Star Tours 5 h Nice $76.97 per person ★ 4.81,290 reviews Check availability
8-Hour Full-Day TripTour Azur 8 h Nice $124.93 per person ★ 4.81,088 reviews Check availability
7-Hour Shared Day, Nice StartLiven Up Nice 7 h Nice $104.51 per person ★ 4.71,030 reviews Check availability
Shared Excursion, 5 HoursFrench Riviera Sightseeing 5 h Nice $51.12 per person ★ 4.1912 reviews Check availability
Boat Trip, Swimming StopBlack Tenders Events 3 h Nice $89.24 per person ★ 4.6722 reviews Check availability
Night Tour, F1 Track StopFrench Riviera Sightseeing 5 h Nice $72.50 per person ★ 4.4338 reviews Check availability
Small Group Full Day, 7 HoursLiven Up 7 h Cannes $102.62 per person ★ 4.6220 reviews Check availability
2-Hour Tour, Certified GuideEsplouratour 2 h Monaco $50.19 per person ★ 4.8181 reviews Check availability

Monaco Day Trips Month By Month

CrowdsCalmCalmCalmMixedFewer busy daysBusyPackedPackedBusyFewer busy daysCalmCalm
  • This month

January

Typical figures for January

Daily High: 13 / 7.4 C Rainy Days: 6.0 days Sea: 13.4 C Crowds: Calm Events And Notes: Calm

February

Typical figures for February

Daily High: 13 / 7.4 C Rainy Days: 4.9 days Sea: 13.1 C Crowds: Calm Events And Notes: Quiet

March

Typical figures for March

Daily High: 14.9 / 9.1 C Rainy Days: 4.5 days Sea: 13.4 C Crowds: Calm Events And Notes: Palace season reopens in spring 2027

April

Typical figures for April

Daily High: 16.7 / 10.9 C Rainy Days: 7.3 days Sea: 14.7 C Crowds: Mixed Events And Notes: Historic GP in even-numbered years

May

Typical figures for May

Daily High: 20.4 / 14.6 C Rainy Days: 5.5 days Sea: 18.1 C Crowds: Fewer busy days Events And Notes: Good month for a day trip; E-Prix 1 to 2 May 2027

June

Typical figures for June

Daily High: 23.7 / 18 C Rainy Days: 4.1 days Sea: 22 C Crowds: Busy Events And Notes: Grand Prix weekend 4 to 6 June 2027; Palace and Exotic Garden close that weekend

July

Typical figures for July

Daily High: 26.6 / 21 C Rainy Days: 1.7 days Sea: 23.4 C Crowds: Packed Events And Notes: Driest month

August

Typical figures for August

Daily High: 26.9 / 21.4 C Rainy Days: 2.5 days Sea: 23.7 C Crowds: Packed Events And Notes: Hottest month; fireworks competition evenings

September

Typical figures for September

Daily High: 24 / 18.3 C Rainy Days: 5.1 days Sea: 22.3 C Crowds: Busy Events And Notes: Yacht Show 22 to 25 September 2027

October

Typical figures for October

Daily High: 20.6 / 15.2 C Rainy Days: 7.3 days Sea: 19.6 C Crowds: Fewer busy days Events And Notes: Wetter month; Palace State Apartments closed until spring 2027

November

Typical figures for November

Daily High: 16.5 / 11.2 C Rainy Days: 7.1 days Sea: 17.4 C Crowds: Calm Events And Notes: National Day 19 November; Exotic Garden closed that day

December

Typical figures for December

Daily High: 13.9 / 8.5 C Rainy Days: 6.5 days Sea: 14.9 C Crowds: Calm Events And Notes: Christmas village at Port Hercule (2026 dates not yet published)

Open The Full Table
MonthDaily High / LowRainy DaysSeaCrowdsEvents And Notes
January13 / 7.4 C6.0 days13.4 CCalmCalm
February13 / 7.4 C4.9 days13.1 CCalmQuiet
March14.9 / 9.1 C4.5 days13.4 CCalmPalace season reopens in spring 2027
April16.7 / 10.9 C7.3 days14.7 CMixedHistoric GP in even-numbered years
May20.4 / 14.6 C5.5 days18.1 CFewer busy daysGood month for a day trip; E-Prix 1 to 2 May 2027
June23.7 / 18 C4.1 days22 CBusyGrand Prix weekend 4 to 6 June 2027; Palace and Exotic Garden close that weekend
July26.6 / 21 C1.7 days23.4 CPackedDriest month
August26.9 / 21.4 C2.5 days23.7 CPackedHottest month; fireworks competition evenings
September24 / 18.3 C5.1 days22.3 CBusyYacht Show 22 to 25 September 2027
October20.6 / 15.2 C7.3 days19.6 CFewer busy daysWetter month; Palace State Apartments closed until spring 2027
November16.5 / 11.2 C7.1 days17.4 CCalmNational Day 19 November; Exotic Garden closed that day
December13.9 / 8.5 C6.5 days14.9 CCalmChristmas village at Port Hercule (2026 dates not yet published)

Monaco Day Trips: Tour, Train, Bus Or Private Driver

Train (TER)Bus 600Guided Day TourTaxi Or Private Driver
Time From NiceAbout 20 minutesAbout 1 hourHalf day 5 hours, full day 7 to 9 hoursDoor to door, traffic dependent
Cost6.10 EUR single (4.30 EUR with ZOU! Malin)2.10 EUR contactless, 2.50 EUR cashFrom $40.16 per person on the shared day trips from NiceAbout 90 to 110 EUR from Nice airport (taxi tariffs)
What You SeeArrive at Monaco-Monte-Carlo station, walkCoastal road views via Villefranche, Eze-sur-Mer, Cap-d'AilMonaco plus usually Eze or a perfume factory, with a guideFlexible stops
Who It SuitsIndependent travellers who want speedBudget travellers, views from the windowFirst-timers who want context and no logisticsGroups, luggage, cruise passengers on a deadline

Train (TER)

Time From Nice
About 20 minutes
Cost
6.10 EUR single (4.30 EUR with ZOU! Malin)
What You See
Arrive at Monaco-Monte-Carlo station, walk
Who It Suits
Independent travellers who want speed

Bus 600

Time From Nice
About 1 hour
Cost
2.10 EUR contactless, 2.50 EUR cash
What You See
Coastal road views via Villefranche, Eze-sur-Mer, Cap-d'Ail
Who It Suits
Budget travellers, views from the window

Guided Day Tour

Time From Nice
Half day 5 hours, full day 7 to 9 hours
Cost
From $40.16 per person on the shared day trips from Nice
What You See
Monaco plus usually Eze or a perfume factory, with a guide
Who It Suits
First-timers who want context and no logistics

Taxi Or Private Driver

Time From Nice
Door to door, traffic dependent
Cost
About 90 to 110 EUR from Nice airport (taxi tariffs)
What You See
Flexible stops
Who It Suits
Groups, luggage, cruise passengers on a deadline

Where Monaco Day Trips Start And Stop

Loading the map. Every place is also listed below.

Map tiles and place names: © OpenStreetMap contributors

  1. Casino de Monte-CarloMonaco Sights
  2. Prince's Palace of MonacoMonaco Sights · 1.1 km from Casino de Monte-Carlo in a straight line
  3. Oceanographic Museum of MonacoMonaco Sights · 960 m from Casino de Monte-Carlo in a straight line
  4. Monaco CathedralMonaco Sights · 1.1 km from Casino de Monte-Carlo in a straight line
  5. Jardin Exotique de MonacoMonaco Sights · 1.4 km from Casino de Monte-Carlo in a straight line
  6. Port HerculeMonaco Sights · 600 m from Casino de Monte-Carlo in a straight line
  7. Larvotto BeachMonaco Sights · 860 m from Casino de Monte-Carlo in a straight line
  8. Nice-Ville StationDeparture Points · 14 km from Casino de Monte-Carlo in a straight line
  9. Cannes Train StationDeparture Points · 39 km from Casino de Monte-Carlo in a straight line
  10. Antibes Train StationDeparture Points · 30 km from Casino de Monte-Carlo in a straight line
  11. Menton Train StationDeparture Points · 6.6 km from Casino de Monte-Carlo in a straight line
  12. Villefranche-sur-Mer (Cruise Tender Port)Departure Points · 10 km from Casino de Monte-Carlo in a straight line
  13. Nice Cote d'Azur Airport (NCE)Departure Points · 19 km from Casino de Monte-Carlo in a straight line
  14. Nice Port (Port Lympia)Departure Points · 13 km from Casino de Monte-Carlo in a straight line
  15. Eze VillageEze La Turbie · 5.4 km from Casino de Monte-Carlo in a straight line
  16. Jardin Exotique d'EzeEze La Turbie · 5.5 km from Casino de Monte-Carlo in a straight line
  17. Trophee d'Auguste, La TurbieEze La Turbie · 2.2 km from Casino de Monte-Carlo in a straight line
  18. Fairmont Hairpin (Grand Prix Circuit)Grand Prix · 180 m from Casino de Monte-Carlo in a straight line
  19. Gare de Monaco-Monte-Carlo (Train Station)Arrival · 690 m from Casino de Monte-Carlo in a straight line

What Travelers Say About Monaco Day Trips

These guest quotes are copied verbatim from each tour's own booking listing; this site does not collect or edit them, only chooses which to show.

“Our guide/driver, Ian, was knowledgeable and enthusiastic. We had a wonderful tour.”
Barbara, operator-listing review of 8-Hour Full-Day Trip
“This was a great tour. Denys was a wonderful guide: knowledgeable, helpful, and kind. Thanks for a great tour!”
Carol, operator-listing review of Half-Day Trip, Budget Fare
“We were able to customize the day. Our guide was super nice and told us many interesting things during the ride.”
Mandy, operator-listing review of Cannes, 6-Hour Private
“Stephan our driver was excellent very knowledgeable, I was sitting on the back seat and I could hear and participate to the group chat. Highly recommend the tour. Top.”
Marie, operator-listing review of Guided 5-Hour Trip

Where To Stay For Monaco Day Trips

Luxury hotel facade and palm-lined square in Monte Carlo with luxury cars parked outside
upscale

Hotel Hermitage Monte-Carlo

Monte-Carlo, Square Beaumarchais, Monaco

Check rates
Grand Casino de Monte-Carlo facade with ornate architecture and palm trees
budget

Hotel Olympia (La Tonkine), Beausoleil

Beausoleil, on the French side of the Monaco border

Check rates
Casino square in Monte Carlo with ornate building facades
midrange

ibis Nice Centre Gare

Nice, Avenue Thiers, beside Gare de Nice-Ville

Check rates

Monaco Day Trips FAQ

A passenger train platform on the French Riviera with the sea in the background.
What Do Monaco Tours Charge?

Across the 35 listings here, shared day trips start at $40.16 per person from Nice; the $29 hop-on hop-off bus is a ticket inside Monaco, riding the Formula 1 circuit. French Riviera Sightseeing sells the Eze, Monaco and Monte-Carlo half-day from $40.16 per person, rated 4.53 across 7,119 reviews, and Liven Up Nice covers Monaco, Monte Carlo, Eze and La Turbie in 7 hours from $104.51.

What Does The Listed Price Actually Cover?

That depends on the operator. Some fold transport, guiding and scheduled photo stops into one headline price and leave food plus any entry fees to you, while others list exactly what the day covers.

Which Stops Do The Routes Include?

The classic shared formula pairs the clifftop village of Eze with Monaco and Monte-Carlo, which describes most half-day listings from Nice. Others add La Turbie, as the 7 hour Liven Up Nice itinerary does, or push on to Menton, Dolceacqua and the Italian Riviera on longer days from $110.43.

Where Do These Tours Meet Guests?

Nice anchors the biggest block of departures, with French Riviera Sightseeing, Tour Azur, Riviera Star Tours and Liven Up Nice all running from there. Cannes has its own set, including a Tour Azur full day from $146.12 and a Liven Up 7 hour route through Monaco, Eze and La Turbie.

Can Cruise Passengers Join A Villefranche Excursion?

Yes. Four tours on the site depart from Villefranche harbor, aimed squarely at cruise passengers.

When Should You Plan Your Monaco Visit?

May and October are the sweet spot: daytime temperatures sit around 21 degrees and the crowds thin out compared with July and August., which makes long outdoor stops on the Rock and in Eze far more comfortable. Rain usually reshapes an itinerary rather than cancelling it, since coaches run and village stops continue in light showers.

From $40.16 per person · ★ 4.5 (7,119) · free cancellation Get Your Spot →